CHLOE'S

128 MillLane, OldSwan, L13 4AH 
 

Tel: 01512201955

Email us!

Monday ................Closed

Tuesday..................11:00 – 19:00

Wednesday..........11:00 – 19:00

Thursday................11:00 – 21:00

Friday.......................11:00 – 20:00

Saturday.................11:00 – 18:00

Sunday...................Closed

  • White Instagram Icon
GET IN TOUCH

© 2019 WEBSITE CREATED BY THE CREATIVE CLEMENTINE

COOKIE

POLICY

Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

This policy sets out sets out how we will use the personal data that we collect about you. It applies to information about you that you have provided to us, and to information that we have collected about you.

Please read this policy carefully to understand when you may provide personal information to us and how we use and protect personal information you may provide. By using this website, you agree to the use of your personal information as described below.

How we collect information from you

We may collect and process information that you provide during your correspondence with us, for instance by:

  • Completing a form on our website;

  • Communicating with us via email, telephone and other common means.


We use the information we collect in these ways to ensure we can communicate effectively. For example, if you submit an enquiry via our website we may contact you by telephone, email, direct mail, via social channels or other agreed means provided by you.

We may also collect information about your use of our website, which may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your use. The source of this data is Google Analytics.

As described below, we use cookies on our website to help us to understand its performance and general trends, and to improve the user experience.

 

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The cookies we set

Email newsletters related cookies – This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Forms related cookies – When you submit data through a form, such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

 

Third party cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • Google Analytics – 

    This site uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, please see the official Google Analytics page

 

How we use the information we collect

We only collect and process your personal information where you have provided your consent under the terms of this privacy policy and where we have a legitimate business interest, such as to provide, market and promote our services, or where we have a legal obligation to do so.

Rest assured that we will only keep personal information for so long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements, or as expressly consented. If we no longer need your personal information, we will delete it in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We have procedures to handle any suspected data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where legally obliged to do so.

Sharing of information

We will not sell your personal information to any other organisation. We will only share your personal information with a third party where strictly necessary to comply with any law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or when you have given your explicit consent for us to do so.

Links to third party websites

Please be aware that if you access third party websites using links provided on our website, these websites are outside our control and should have their own privacy policies governing personal data use.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question. For the avoidance of doubt, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for such policies.

Accessing your personal information

Under current data protection legislation, you can request to view the personal information we hold about you (a ‘subject access request’). To do so please email here. More information on subject access requests can be viewed on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.